1251 Avenue of the Americas
Formerly:Exxon Building
1251 6th Avenue, New York, New York, Midtown United StatesPrint this page   •   Share this page

One of the quintessential New York skyscrapers, 1251 Avenue of the Americas embodies the city during its mid-20th century growth spurt. The building features narrow rows of vertical masonry columns climbing into the sky. The columns frame windows that are recessed, but not too recessed like so many similar skyscrapers. Its narrow face is on Sixth Avenue while its broad sides extend westward emphasizing just how massive this building is.

Quick Facts
  • Construction start: 1967
  • Construction finish: 1972
  • Designed by: Harrison & Abramovitz
  • Renovated: 1989-1993
  • Type: Skyscraper
  • Stories: 55
  • Maximum Height: 750 feet / 229 meters
Statistics
  • Floor space: 2,400,000 square feet
Timeline
  • 1986: This building was purchased by Mitsui Fudosan
  • May, 2013: This building was awarded LEED Silver status
Notes
  • Developer: The Rockefeller Group
  • Developer: Exxon
  • The building features a plaza with a pool and fountains that are popular among thousands of pedestrians that pause there each day.
  • The windows are just four feet, eight inches wide.
  • This building was built for the Exxon corporation.
  • This building is part of the Rockefeller Center Extension project.
  • It is often reported that this building has just 54 stories. This is incorrect. There are 55.
  • This building extends four stories underground.
  • This building has 36 elevators, including three freight elevators that are twice as tall as the regular elevators.
Green Things
  • This building is certified LEED Silver
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This structure lacks appeal and quality and is undecorative and old-fashioned.

Kimberly Frasier - Monday, April 10th, 2006 @ 1:21pm