1251 Avenue of the Americas in New York

Photo of 1251 Avenue of the Americas in New York, New York
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

Fire Escapes, New York - SoHo

Posted to the Flickr Pool by nigel_turner

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

1251 Avenue of the Americas
Formerly:Exxon Building

1251 6th Avenue, New York, New York, Midtown
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

One of the quintessential New York skyscrapers, 1251 Avenue of the Americas embodies the city during its mid-20th century growth spurt. The building features narrow rows of vertical masonry columns climbing into the sky. The columns frame windows that are recessed, but not too recessed like so many similar skyscrapers. Its narrow face is on Sixth Avenue while its broad sides extend westward emphasizing just how massive this building is.

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 2,400,000 square feet
Timeline
  • 1986: This building was purchased by Mitsui Fudosan
  • May, 2013: This building was awarded LEED Silver status
Notes
  • Developer: The Rockefeller Group
  • Developer: Exxon
  • The building features a plaza with a pool and fountains that are popular among thousands of pedestrians that pause there each day.
  • The windows are just four feet, eight inches wide.
  • This building was built for the Exxon corporation.
  • This building is part of the Rockefeller Center Extension project.
  • It is often reported that this building has just 54 stories. This is incorrect. There are 55.
  • This building extends four stories underground.
  • This building has 36 elevators, including three freight elevators that are twice as tall as the regular elevators.
Green Things
  • This building is certified LEED Silver
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=717#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This structure lacks appeal and quality and is undecorative and old-fashioned.

Kimberly Frasier - Monday, April 10th, 2006 @ 1:21pm