745 Fifth Avenue in New York

Photo of 745 Fifth Avenue in New York, New York
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

New York kiss

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 125641813@N03

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

745 Fifth Avenue
Also known as:745 5th Avenue
Formerly:Squibb Building

745 Fifth Avenue, New York, New York, Midtown 10151
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Sitting in the southeast corner of Central Park, gazing intently at this Art Deco masterpiece it is very easy to imaging a New York City of another era. A time when "wireless" meant AM radio, not cell phones. A time of bakelite telephones with cloth cords; Dick Tracy comic strips; and city streets teeming with men wearing hats. A time that even to this day Hollywood portrays in black-and-white in spite of the fire engine red lips of the women walking past the glittering brass facades of architectural monuments like this.



The pile known as 745 Fifth Avenue is the stereotypical Art Deco office building. Broad shoulders flank the sides to create a central light channel and an imposing presence. Setbacks progressively stagger to a tower topped by an American flag, while at the base the windows have vertical accents to deliver an added sense of height. Visually, it's as if the entire building is leaning away from you -- an illusion to make its 34 stories appear much more. This building could easily be the inspiration for a city hall, a police headquarters, or a private dick's office in any number of pre-World War Two comic books. The entrance is a brass and brushed nickel grille with intersecting vertical and horizontal lines reminiscent of Frank Lloyd Wright's glasswork. Inside the lobby, the focus is on the ceiling which is adorned with magnificent frescoes.

Quick Facts
Notes
    This building was designed by Ely Jacques Kahn.
    > 2001 - The building is sold for $700 per square foot - a record at the time.
Did You Know?
    > At one time this building was the home to the famous FAO Schwartz toy store.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=704#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This building used to house FAO Schwartz Toy Store before it moved across the street to GM building. It reminds me of the New York Daily News building on 42nd built during the same era. It has a feel of the original Rockefeller buildings of the 1930s.

Richard Preston - Sunday, June 15th, 2008 @ 11:30am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.