Four World Trade Center in New York

Photo of Four World Trade Center in New York, New York
Image courtesy of the Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
Image by SPI, dbox
E-mail and Social Networking

Returning to New York #6

Posted to the Flickr Pool by keithmichaelnyc

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Four World Trade Center
Official name:World Trade Center Tower Four
Also known as:World Trade Center Tower 4

150 Greenwich Street, New York, New York, World Trade Center 10048
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

What appears at first as a standard glass block is sliced away at its upper stories to turn its form from square into a pair of triangles.

Quick Facts
Notes
    > This building has 1,800,000 square feet of office space.
    > This building features an 85-foot-tall atrium.
    > May, 2005 - Fumihiko Maki is chosen as architect of this building.
    > September 7, 2006 - The design for this building is unveiled.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1646#Rate'>Current rating:50% 10%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

  first of all god bless america for ever.the destruction of twin towers that is wtc we will never forget we all love america.the freedom tower which they are building its a very great thing but they should make the freedom tower the tallest n biggest superstructure in the world the usa government should make it taller than dubais buruj because america is most great n phosporus country in the world.and every body love it.who ever has destroyed wtc god will see them very soon.we should america.i am ready to give my life to america.i can do any thing for the betterment n development of america.if god allows me to go to america i will increase the economy of america i will make america more phospurous country of the world because it is the worlds supreme power.and america will see those countries who is involved in this terrorism to fight against america.we will destroy them who ever is enemy of america.i love you america love love u billion times till infinity. god bless america.everybody loves america.oh god please make america more rich n develope its economy more and more than it was before 11 sep 2001.we will never forget ground zero.i love you america usa.love you forever.

alamdar ali khan - Tuesday, November 20th, 2007 @ 4:21am  

  This is a sleek, reflective building that will enhance the Freedom Tower and the other two proposed skyscrapers.

Liz - Thursday, November 16th, 2006 @ 6:17pm  

  This is stylish in its simplicity and will be a great complement to the overall vision for the World Trade Center site. It sort of reflects the Freedom Tower and enhances it. I hope it can be built quickly! Great work, Maki.

Anon - Tuesday, September 12th, 2006 @ 6:43pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.