Three World Trade Center in New York

Photo of Three World Trade Center in New York, New York
Image courtesy of the Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
Image by SPI, dbox
E-mail and Social Networking

"Oculus" New York

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 144252506@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Three World Trade Center
Also known as:World Trade Center Tower Three
Also known as:World Trade Center Tower 3

175 Greenwich Street, New York, New York, World Trade Center 10048
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

A more conventional skyscraper design than its neighbors, Three World Trade Center features the podium-shaft-pinnacle design common in many cities around the turn of the 21st century, but oddly rare within the confines of Manhattan. The podium is most prominent toward the World Trade Center's memorial park, allowing the shaft to be moved back from the emotionally sensitive area. This permits more sunlight into the open space.

The building is supported by diamond shaped braces, which allowed the architects to move the support columns away from the corners and toward the center. The result is corner windows unobstructed by major support elements.

Quick Facts
Notes
    > This building has 2,100,000 square feet of office space.
    > May, 2005 - Lord Richard Rogers is chosen as architect of this building.
    > September 7, 2006 - The design for this building is unveiled.
Quotations
    "175 Greenwich will occupy a hugely significant site in Lower Manhattan and in New York. We believe we have designed a transparent and legible building which responds both to the architectural and social context of the area, and one which will make a fitting contribution to the New York skyline."
    Lord Richard Rogers
    September 7, 2006
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1645#Rate'>Current rating:50% 10%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  This is an attractive addition to the ensemble of new towers. It seems to combine an older-style shape with modern luminous sides. Hope it can be built soon.

anon - Thursday, September 21st, 2006 @ 6:31pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.