Two World Trade Center in New York

Photo of Two World Trade Center in New York, New York
Image courtesy of the Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
Image by SPI, dbox
E-mail and Social Networking

Returning to New York #6

Posted to the Flickr Pool by keithmichaelnyc

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Two World Trade Center
Also known as:World Trade Center Tower Two
Also known as:World Trade Center Tower 2

200 Greenwich Street, New York, New York, World Trade Center 10048
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

This building is arranged as four square glass tubes connected by a central core. At the top of the building, the tubes are sheared off at an angle, sloping toward the World Trade Center's memorial park.

Quick Facts
Notes
    > This building has 2,300,000 square feet of office space.
    > The office lobby is 65 feet tall.
    > December, 2005 - Lord Norman Foster is chosen as architect of this building.
    > September 7, 2006 - The design for this building is unveiled.
Quotations
    "We are pleased to unveil our design for Tower Two on the site of the World Trade Center, a building that symbolizes the renaissance of New York on the skyline while also re-establishing and reviving Greenwich Street at ground level. The crystalline top of the tower respects the master plan and bows down to the Memorial Park commemorating the tragic events that unfolded here. But it is also a powerful symbol of hope for the future. The dramatic height of the tower celebrates the spirit that has historically driven Manhattan to build tall, and the diamond-shaped top will be a crowning landmark on the city's skyline."
    Lord Norman Foster
    September 7, 2006
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1644#Rate'>Current rating:Less than 10% Less than 10%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are five comments.

  i agree with edward i think that that would have been a more appropriate i still think that the new design is very beautiful.

dion vlachos - Wednesday, June 4th, 2008 @ 7:18pm  

  This fabulous skyscraper will enhance the Freedom Tower and whole WTC. I love the crystalline form and diamond shaped roof. I hope this elegant building is constructed soon. We need to move forward.

Anon - Friday, September 15th, 2006 @ 6:19pm  

  As a surviver of 9/11, I feel that the best memorial to those who died is to erect two new 1400 ft office towers on the foot print of the original towers.

Edward Auerbach - Wednesday, September 13th, 2006 @ 10:28am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.